The TCA Award Nominations Have Been Announced

By | June 20, 2019 at 7:30 PM
Clockwise from top left: Russian Doll (photo courtesy of Netflix) // The Good Place (photo by NBC/Justin Lubin/NBC) // Pose // Killing Eve

The Television Critics Association Award nominations are in and they’re shining the light on some of the best. We shouted out our fave picks in one of our weekly instream features on idobi Radio but there were so many more we had to provide the full list for you!

HBO earned a grand total of fifteen nominations while Pose on FX and Netflix’s Russian Doll have four nominations each (and they deserve every one of ’em)! From The Good Place to Killing Eve, The Good Fight to When They See Us, there are plenty of shows we love that made the list—so we’re saying yes to the TCA Awards this year! Check out the full list below and let us know what shows you think should win on Twitter.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects” – HBO
Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora” – Showtime
Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight” – CBS All Access
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve” – BBC America
Billy Porter, “Pose” – FX
Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” – FX

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things” – FX
Bill Hader, “Barry” – HBO
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” – HBO (2014 Winner in Category)
Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll” – Netflix
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” – Pop TV
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” – Amazon

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIE OR MINISERIES
“Chernobyl” – HBO
“Deadwood: The Movie” – HBO
“Escape at Dannemora” – Showtime
“Fosse/Verdon” – FX
“Sharp Objects” – HBO
“When They See Us” – Netflix

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
“Dead to Me” – Netflix
“The Other Two” – Comedy Central
“Pose” – FX
“Russian Doll” – Netflix
“Succession” – HBO
“What We Do in the Shadows” – FX

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
“Chernobyl” – HBO
“Fleabag” – Amazon
“Game of Thrones” – HBO (2012 Winner in Category)
“Pose” – FX
“Russian Doll” – Netflix
“When They See Us” – Netflix

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
“Better Call Saul” – AMC
“The Good Fight” – CBS All Access
“Homecoming” – Amazon
“Killing Eve” – BBC America
“Pose” – FX
“Succession” – HBO

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
“Barry” – HBO
“Fleabag” – Amazon
“The Good Place” – NBC (2018 Winner in Category)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Amazon
“Russian Doll” – Netflix
“Schitt’s Creek” – Pop TV
“Veep” – HBO (2014 Winner in Category)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SKETCH/VARIETY SHOWS
“Desus & Mero” – Showtime
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” -TBS
“I Think You Should Leave” – Netflix
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO (2018 Winner in Category)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” – NBC
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” – CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
“60 Minutes” – CBS (2012 Winner in Category)
“America To Me” – Starz
“Leaving Neverland” – HBO
“Our Planet” – Netflix
“The Rachel Maddow Show” – MSNBC
“Surviving R. Kelly” – Lifetime

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
“Arthur” – PBS Kids
“Carmen Sandiego” – Netflix
“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood” – PBS Kids (2016 Winner in Category)
“Muppet Babies” – Disney Junior
“Odd Squad” – PBS Kids
“Sesame Street” – HBO (2018, 2011, 2001 Winner in Category)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY
“The Great British Baking Show” – PBS
“Making It” – NBC
“Nailed It!” – Netflix
“Queer Eye” – Netflix (2018 Winner in Category)
“Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat” – Netflix
“Tidying Up with Marie Kondo” – Netflix