Avril Lavigne, Simple Plan Leads Juno Nominations

By | February 7, 2005 at 12:00 AM

It’s a good day for pop-punk as Avril Lavigne, Simple Plan and Billy Talent are all up for a handful of Juno awards.

This year’s Juno nominees were just announced and leading the charge is Lavigne, one of Canada’s biggest international exports. She’s up for five awards including Artist Of The Year.

Toronto rapper K-OS, West Coast jazz star Diana Krall and 2003’s Juno host, Shania Twain, join Simple Plan and Billy Talent with three noms each.

Single Of The Year: River Below, Billy Talent; One Thing, Finger Eleven; Crabbuckit, k-os; Not Ready To Go, The Trews; Party For Two, Shania Twain with Mark McGrath.

Fan Choice Award: Diana Krall; Avril Lavigne; Sarah McLachlan; Marie-Elaine Thibert; Shania Twain.

International Album Of The Year: Encore, Eminem; American Idiot, Green Day; Feels Like Home, Norah Jones; How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb, U2; Confessions, Usher.

Francophone Album Of The Year: Ecoute-moi donc, Dany Bedar; Audrey De Montigny, Audrey; J’t’aime tout court, Nicola Ciccone; Marie-Elaine Thibert, Marie-Elaine Thibert; Gros Mammouth Album Turbo, Les Trois Accords.

Album Of The Year: Billy Talent, Billy Talent; Miracle, Celine Dion; The Girl In The Other Room, Diana Krall; Under My Skin, Avril Lavigne; Still Not Getting Any, Simple Plan.

Artist Of The Year: Bryan Adams; Celine Dion; Diana Krall; K.D. Lang; Avril Lavigne.

Group Of The Year: Billy Talent; Great Big Sea; Simple Plan; Sum 41; The Tragically Hip.

Instrumental Album Of The Year: A Warrior’s Journey, Longhouse; Mi Destino/My Destiny, Oscar Lopez; Celtic Reverie, Loretto Reid & Dan Gibson Solitudes; Rest & Relaxation, Montgomery Smith; Mediterranean Nights, Vehkavaara & Piltch.

Pop Album Of The Year: Miracle, Celine Dion; Fefe Dobson, Fefe Dobson; Under My Skin, Avril Lavigne; Home, Ryan Malcolm; Still Not Getting Any, Simple Plan.

Rock Album Of The Year: Elocation, Default; Chuck, Sum 41; Seven Circles, The Tea Party; Come Again, Thornley; In Between Evolution, The Tragically Hip.

New Artist Of The Year: Keshia Chante; Fefe Dobson; Matt Dusk; Feist; Matt Mays.

New Group Of The Year: Alexisonfire; Death From Above 1979; The Marble Index; Thornley; The Waking Eyes.

Songwriter Of The Year: Buck 65 for Wicked and Weird, 463, Sore; Marc Jordan for Let’s Waste Some Time, Shot Down My Heart, Tears of Hercules; Avril Lavigne for Don’t Tell Me, My Happy Ending, Nobody’s Home; Gordie Sampson for Sunburn, Paris, You (Or Somebody Like You); Ron Sexsmith for Whatever It Takes, Not About to Lose, Hard Bargain.

Country Recording Of The Year: This Time Around, Paul Brandt; One Good Friend, George Canyon; Girls Lie Too, Terri Clark; Dress Rehearsal, Carolyn Dawn Johnson; Party For Two, Shania Twain with Billy Currington.

Adult Alternative Album Of The Year: All Of Our Names, Sarah Harmer; Matt Mays, Matt Mays; Retriever, Ron Sexsmith; Day One, Sarah Slean; Want Two, Rufus Wainwright.

Rap Recording Of The Year: F.A.M.E., Concise Shoreline; Life’s a Collection Of Experiences, DL Incognito; Joyful Rebellion, k-os; Bang Bang, Kardinal Offishall; Say Something, Kyprios.

Alternative Album Of The Year: Funeral The Arcade Fire; Let It Die, Feist; Now, More Than Ever, Jim Guthrie; The Slow Wonder, A.C. Newman; Set Yourself on Fire, Stars.

Vocal Jazz Album Of The Year: That’s For Me, Susie Arioli Band featuring Jordan Officer; Eclipse, Kate Hammett-Vaughan Quintet; Make Believe Ballroom, Marc Jordan; The Girl In The Other Room, Diana Krall; Open Your Eyes, Dione Taylor.

Contemporary Jazz Album Of The Year: Red Dragonfly (AKA Tombo) Jane Bunnett; 5, Alain Caron; New Danzon, Hilario Duran Trio; City of Neighbourhoods, NOJO with Sam Rivers; Sekoya, Sekoya.

Traditional Jazz Album Of The Year: Vivid: The David Braid Sextet Live, David Braid; Extra Time, The Mike Murley Quintet; Deep Cove, Ryga / Rosnes Quartet; Exponentially Monk, John Stetch; Elenar, Francois Theberge.

Children’s Album Of The Year: Songs for You, Jennifer Gasoi; MathJam K, Judy & David; A Poodle in Paris, Connie Kaldor; Angela May’s Magnificent Musical Menagerie, Angela Kelman; The 5 Elements, Rick Scott & Harry Wong.

Classical Album Of The Year, Solo Or Chamber Ensemble: Dvo-k, Jan-ek, Smetana: Romantic Pieces, James Ehnes, Eduard Laurel; Nikolai Kapustin Piano Music, Marc-Andre Hamelin; Bach: The English Suites, Angela Hewitt; Takemitsu: Toward the Sea, Robert Aitken, New Music Concerts Ensemble.

Classical Album Of The Year, Large Ensemble Or Soloist(s) With Large Ensemble Accompaniment: Frenergy: Music of John Estacio, Mario Bernardi, Edmonton Symphony Orchestra; Hummel, James Ehnes, London Mozart Players; Mahler: Symphony No. 4, Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Orchestre Metropolitain du Grand Montreal Atmaclassique; Dardandus/Le temple de la gloire:Music of Jean-Phillippe Rameau, Jeanne Lamon, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra; Borodin, Bramwell Tovey, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.

Classical Album Of The Year, Vocal Or Choral Performance: Cleopatra, Isabel Bayrakdarian, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra; So Much to Tell, Measha Brueggergosman, Manitoba Chamber Orchestra; Brahms Lieder, Marie-Nicole Lemieux; Bach: Psaume 51, Cantate 82, Karina Gauvin, Daniel Taylor, Violons du Roy; Italian Oratorios, Matthew White, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra.

Classical Composition Of The Year: The Tents of Abraham, Istvan Anhalt, Canadian Composers Portraits: Istvan Anhalt; A Farmer’s Symphony, John Estacio, Frenergy; Nuevas monod”as espanolas, Jose Evangelista, The Art of Touching the Keyboard; Pangaea, Jeffrey Ryan, Variations on a Memory; Third Symphony, Robert Turner, Canadian Composers Portraits: Robert Turner.

Dance Recording Of The Year: All Of My Life, Aluna; Feel Love, DJ’s Rule; Money Shot, Hatiras; Ghetto Love – Extended Original Version, Original 3; All Things (Just Keep Getting Better), Widelife with Simone Denny.

R&B/soul Recording Of The Year: Gary Beals, Gary Beals; Keshia Chante, Keshia Chante; Resurrected, jacksoul; What It Is, Ray Robinson; More, Tamia.

Reggae Recording Of The Year: Empty Barrel, Blessed feat. Kardinal Offishall; WYSIWYG (What You See Is What You Get), Sonia Collymore; Bare as She Dare, Carl Henry feat. Ce’Cile CeSoul; It’s All Bless, Korexion; Uncorrupted, Steele.

Aboriginal Recording Of The Year: Green Dress, Wayne Lavallee; Pishimuss, Claude Mckenzie; Full Circle, Pappy Johns Band with Murray Porter; Taima, Taima; KATAKu, Florent Vollant.

Roots & Traditional Album Of The Year, Solo: Michael Jerome Browne & The Twin River String Band, Michael Jerome Browne; The Waking Hour, David Francey; Acoustic Album, Amos Garrett; West Eats Meet, Harry Manx; Hopetown, Jenny Whiteley.

Roots & Traditional Album Of The Year, Group: Let Em Run The Bills; In All Things, Leahy; Jimson Weed, Nathan; Migration, La Volee d’Castors; 40 Days, The Wailin’ Jennys.

Blues Album Of The Year: Fresh Horses, Jim Byrnes; No One To Blame, Rita Chiarelli; Come On In, Downchild; Soap Bars & Dog Ears, The Jimmy Bowskill Band; I’m Just a Man, Garrett Mason.

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album Of The Year: Red Letterz, Fresh I.E.; Living Water, Aileen Lombardo; Taken, Raylene Scarrott; Here to Stay, Greg Sczebel; Phenomenon, Thousand Foot Krutch.

World Music Album Of The Year: Dho-Mach (Sacred Gift), King Achilla Orru Apaa-idomo; Four Higher, autorickshaw; En Voyage, Les Gitans de Sarajevo; African Guitar Summit, Mighty Popo, Madagascar Slim, Donne Robert, Alpha Ya Ya Diallo, Adam Solomon, Pa Joe; Road to Kashgar, Orchid Ensemble.

Producer Of The Year: David Foster; Raine Maida; Nickelback and Joey Moi; Bob Rock; Track & Field.

Recording engineer Of The Year: Vic Florencia; John MacLean and Sheldon Zaharko; Peter Prilesnik (co-engineer Eric Ratz); Bob Rock; L. Stu Young.

CD/DVD Artwork Of The Year: Bryan Adams (director/photographer) and Dirk Rudolf (designer) for Room Service, Bryan Adams; Tracy Maurice (director/designer/illustrator) and N Hilary Treadwell (photographer) for Funeral, The Arcade Fire; Jesse F Keeler (director/designer/illustrator) and Eva Michon (photographer) for You’re a Woman, I’m a Machine, Death From Above 1979; Vincent Marcone (director/designer/illustrator) for It Dreams, Jakalope; John Rummen and Kim Kinakin (director/designer/illustrator) and James Michin III (photographer) for Under My Skin, Avril Lavigne.

Video Of The Year: Perfect Wave, Stephen Scott for Barlow; The End Of The World, Floria Sigismondi for The Cure; One Evening, George Vale for Feist; B-Boy Stance, The Love Movement feat. k-os & Micah Meisner for k-os; The Reasons, Benjamin Weinstein for The Weakerthans.

Music DVD Of The Year: The Barenaked Truth, David Langer, Barbara Barde, The Barenaked Ladies; In Stereovision, Ron Mann, Blue Rodeo; Great Big DVD, John Small Hallway Entertainment, Great Big Sea; A Night In Vienna, Michael Fischer-Leenice, Scott Morin, Oscar Peterson; Toronto Rocks, Dave Russell, Marty Callner, Michael Cohl, Stephen Howard, David Kines, Fred Nicolaidis, Jake Cohl, Randy Gladstein, Various Artists.

Related Content